Skip to Navigation

International Students

The School of the International Center of Photography's Full-Time Programs international students average 55% of the student population each year. They originate from a large range of cultural and social backgrounds with our alumni representing 60 different countries. This diversity is what makes the Full-Time Programs so unique and such an enriching experience for all participants.

ICP welcomes applications from international students and is authorized by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) run by U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) to enroll non-immigrants as full-time students with F-1 Student Visa status.

International students at the School of the International Center of Photography will need an F-1 Student Visa to study in the U.S.

Resources:

It is your responsibility to comply with all of the requirements and responsibilities of your non-immigrant status. Any information within ICP’s websites or documents should be considered advisory only, please make sure to look at the websites below for the most up to date information.

www.travel.state.gov
www.uscis.gov
www.ice.gov

Are You an International Student?

An international student is defined as a student who is enrolled or intends to enroll in a full-time program of study in the U.S. and is not:
• A citizen of the U.S.
• An immigrant (permanent resident with an I-51 or Green Card)
• In the process of applying or waiting for a pending application for U.S. permanent residence
• An approved refugee and has not been granted political asylum
• An undocumented immigrant

What is an F-1 Visa?

The F-1 Student Visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows foreigners to pursue education in the U.S. on a full-time basis. F-1 Visas are only issued by the U.S. embassies or consulates outside the U.S. We request that you obtain your F-1 Visa in your home country.

Prospective F-1 international students must apply for and receive a Form I-20 in order to apply for an F-1 Visa.

What is a Form I-20?

The Form I-20 is defined by the U.S. Department of Justice (USCIS) as the Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status for Academic or Language Students.

A Form I-20 tells the U.S. government that you are eligible for F-1 Student status. It certifies that: 1) you meet our admissions requirements; 2) you will pursue a full course of study; 3) you proved to us that you have enough money to study and live in the U.S. without working illegally or suffering from poverty.

International students will use their ICP-issued Form I-20 to apply for an F-1 Student Visa. ICP will provide detailed instructions on how to apply for your F-1 Student Visa and on how successfully enter the country.

You should apply for your Form I-20 as soon as possible following the submission of your academic application for one of the Full-Time Programs.

Please download the complete Form I-20 application. You will need to complete the application and upload it along with all required supporting documents to www.dropbox.com and shared with kkuczynski@icp.edu.

Transfer–In Students

If you are already in the U.S. as an F-1 student at another institution, you must complete a transfer-in form in addition to your Form I-20 application. The transfer should only be complete upon acceptance into the program, but the form can be filled out ahead of time.

Based upon your travel intentions you may or may not need to apply for a new F-1 Student Visa.

TOEFL Score Requirements (if English is not your first language)

All applicants must possess oral and written proficiency in the English language. International applicants whose native language is not English must provide evidence of English language proficiency at the time of application. Official TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) or IELTS (International English Language Testing System) scores, should be submitted directly to the Admissions Department.

Scores must arrive by the application deadline in order for admissions decisions to be finalized.

TOEFL
Email: toefl@ets.org
Website: www.toefl.org
Phone: 800.468.6335
ICP's TOEFL Code: 8475
Score Requirements for Internet-based test: 90 for MFA/80 for Certificate

IELTS International
Email: ielts@ieltsintl.org
Website: www.ielts.org
Score Requirements for Academic test: 7.0 for MFA/6.5 for Certificate

PLEASE NOTE: International applicants may be required to speak directly to an ICP representative for English Language Assessment and may be required to attend English language instruction at their own expense.

Maintaining Status

International Students that hold and F-1 Student Visa are solely responsible for maintaining their student status. They must:
• Register for and complete a full course of study.
• Only work as authorized. You cannot work off campus.
• Make sure your program completion date on your Form I-20 must always be correct.
• Make sure that your immigration documents are valid and unexpired.
• Report any address or name change to the International Student Advisor within 10 days of making the change.
• Get an updated Form I-20 when any of its information changes, such as name, citizenship, degree level, major, or funding.
• To travel outside the U.S. you must follow the instructions given by the International Student Advisor.
• File a federal income tax form for every year you are in the U.S. even if you did not receive any income.
• Depart the U.S. within 60 days of your program completion date or Optional Practical Training end date.

Post-Completion Optional Practical Training

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is off-campus employment authorization that lets F-1 students get work experience in their major field of study. The amount of work you are permitted is a maximum of 12 months of full-time employment for each higher educational level you pursue in the U.S. You can work for any employer, anywhere in the country. ICP encourages all of its graduates to apply for Optional Practical Training. Your F-1 Student Visa will continue to be sponsored by ICP during your time on OPT, and ICP will assist you through the application process.

Continuing Education Students Do NOT Qualify for an F-1 Student Visa

We are not able to issue Form I-20 for Continuing Education students, because they are not enrolling in a full time course of study.

Typically international Continuing Education students will attend ICP while here on a B Visitor Visa. On the B Visitor Visa one is allowed to take Continuing Education courses as long as the courses are incidental to their visit, recreational, short-term, and part-time (less than 18 hours per week). *This is advice only and should not be considered government regulation or policy.

Please go to www.travel.state.gov for complete and full information. It is the visa holder's responsibility to make sure they do not violate the terms of their status.